Film, TV & Stage

Young Brits dominate this year’s Screen Nation Award nominations

 

NOMINATED: Nathalie Emmanuel, John Boyega, Gugu Mbatha-Raw

NOMINATED: Nathalie Emmanuel, John Boyega, Gugu Mbatha-Raw

BRITISH ACTORS including Star Wars’ John Boyega, Concussion’s Gugu Mbatha-Raw and Chewing Gum’s Michaela Coel will battle it out at this year’s Screen Nation Awards.

The trio are joined by a host of famous young faces at the annual event, which takes place on March 19 in London.

Former Hollyoaks star Nathalie Emmanuel leads the nominations with two nods to her name, which include Best Female Performance in Film (Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trial) and Best Female Performance in TV (Game of Thrones).

She will go head to head with BAFTA Award-winning actress Georgina Campbell in the TV category, who has been nominated for her roles in After Hours, Tripped and The Ark, and Doctor Who’s Freema Agyeman, who has been recognised for her role in Sense8.

Malachi Kirby, who will take on the infamous role of Kunte Kinte in the upcoming Roots remake, is up for the Rising Star gong.

Other names hoping to take home the Rising Star award include Mandem on the Wall’s Joivan Wade, who recently joined long-running soap Eastenders and Chewing Gum star Michaela Coel.

RISING STAR: Malachi Kirby

RISING STAR: Malachi Kirby

Gugu Mbatha-Raw whose latest film Concussion sees her star alongside Hollywood actor Will Smith is up for Best Female Performance in Film alongside Freema Agyeman for North v South.

Following his role in the seventh instalment of the history-making Star Wars franchise, south London-born actor John Boyega has unsurprisingly been nominated for best Male Performance in film.

The annual Screen Nation Film & Television Awards popularly known as ‘ the black Baftas’ and acknowledged by the industry as the leading media event for diverse talent.

Screen Nation is the UK’s only international celebration of black British achievement in film and TV and is now in its 11th year.

The event will be hosted by UK comedian Kojo and presenter Brenda Emmanus and will be streamed live online with edited highlights to air on the African Movie Channel.

RECOGNISED: Michaela Coel

RECOGNISED: Michaela Coel

Charles Thompson, founder and CEO of Screen Nation, said: “As Screen Nation moves into its second decade there can no longer be any denying the depth and quality of black talent within the UK industry, both in front and behind the camera, who have proven their worth and established a stake in the global industry. All that remains is for those at the head of the British film & TV industry to finally wake up and embrace the treasures within their midst, because as others have said ‘a storm is coming..’ and the status quo cannot remain the same for much longer.

He added: “Alongside our partners and stakeholders Screen Nation will encourage more inclusivity whilst continuing to play its part in promoting the many stellar achievements made by African British screen talent towards cultural diversity. Look for us in the whirlwind!”

Visit www.screennation.com for more information.

 

FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS:

HONORARY & MAJOR AWARDS 
Outstanding Contribution WESLEY SNIPES
Edric Connor Trailblazer CARMEN MUNROE
Classic Film (UK) BABYLON
Classic Film (Intl.) MO’ BETTER BLUES
Classic Film (Intl.) THE FIVE HEARTBEATS
Classic Film (Intl.) NEW JACK CITY
Classic Film (Intl.) WAITING TO EXHALE

EMERGING TALENT
Anthony Welsh – various
Fisayo Akinade – Banana, Cucumba, various
Melanie Liburd – How Sarah Got her Wings, The Grinder, Runaway Island
Michaela Coel – Chewing Gum
Osy Ikhile – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation, In the Heart of the Sea
Weruche Opia – Bad Education, When Love Happens

RISING STAR
Cherrelle Skeete – Danny and the Human Zoo
Eleanor Fanyinka – Holby
Franz Drameh – #Legacy, River, The Flash, Residue
Joivan Wade – Dr Who, The Interceptor, various
Malachi Kirby – Jekyll & Hyde, Dough
Mckell David – Urban Hymn, #Legacy

Mention:
Danielle Walters – Chewing Gum
Kadiff Kirwan – Crims, Chewing Gum
Kai Francis Lewis – Second Coming

FAVOURITE FEMALE TV PERSONALITY [PUBLIC VOTING]
Alesha Dixon – Britain’s Got Talent
Alison Hammond – Strictly Come Dancing
Charlene White – ITN
Jamelia – Strictly Come Dancing, Loose Women
Otlile Mabuse – Strictly Come Dancing
Rochelle Humes – Xtra Factor

FAVOURITE MALE TV PERSONALITY [PUBLIC VOTING]
Ainsley Harriott – Strictly Come Dancing, various
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny John Jules – Death in Paradise
Idris Elba – Luther
Melvin Odoom – Xtra Factor
Richard Blackwood – Eastenders

Mention:
Anthony Ogogo – Strictly Come Dancing
Reggie Yates – Various

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN FILM
Freema Agyeman – North v South
Gugu Mbtha-Raw – Beyond the Lights, Concussion
Letitia Wright – Urban Hymn
Nadine Marshall – Second Coming
Naomie Harris – Spectre
Nathalie Emmanuel – Fast & Furious 7, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials

MALE PERFORMANCE IN FILM
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Concussion, Trumbo
Chiwetel Ejiofor – Z for Zachariah
Daniel Kaluuya – Sicario
David Oyelowo – Captive
Idris Elba – Beast of No Nation, Second Coming
John Boyega – Star Wars

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN TV
Azuka Oforka – Casualty
Cecilia Noble – Danny and the Human Zoo
Freema Agyeman – Sense8
Georgina Campbell – After Hours, Tripped, The Ark
Marsha Thomason – Safe House
Natalie Gumede – Jekyll & Hyde
Nathalie Emmanuel – Game of Thrones

Mention:
Antonia Thomas – The Ark, Musketeer
Camilla Beeput – Partners in Crime
Leonie Elliott – Danny and the Human Zoo
Wunmi Mosaku – Capital

MALE PERFORMANCE IN TV
Adewale Akinuoye Agbaje – Odyssy, Game of Thrones
Ariyon Bakare – Jonathan Strange and Mr Norrell
Charles Venn – Casualty
Danny Sapani – Penny Dreadful, Danny and the Human Zoo, Bastard Executioner
Gary Beadle – The Interceptor
Gef Francis – Holby
Idris Elba – Luther
Kascion Franklin – Danny and the Human Zoo
OT Fagbenle – The Interceptor

Mention:
Aml Ameen – Sense8
Ashley Rice- Doctors
Lennie James – The Walking Dead, Critical
Lenny Henry – Danny and the Human Zoo
Nicholas Pinnock – Fortitude, Mid-Winter of the Spirit
Paterson Joseph – Safe House

DIVERSITY IN FACTUAL PRODUCTION
Arthur Ashe: More Than a Champion – BBC
Britain’s Forgotten Slave Owners – BBC
Inside the Ku Klux Klan – C4
James Brown: Mr Dynamite – BBC
Sammy Davis Jnr: The Kid in the Middle – BBC
Sports Life Stories: John Barnes – ITV

Mention:
7 Wonders of Brazil – BBC
Black and Blue: The story of Chelsea’s Paul Canoville – Sky
Fighting for King and Empire: Britain’s Caribbean Heroes BBC
Nina Simone and Me Laura Mvula – BBC
Reginald D Hunter’s Songs of the South – BBC
What Happened, Miss Simone? – Netflix
Diversity in Drama Production
Danny and the Human Zoo – BBC
Death in Paradise – BBC
Luther – BBC
Safe House – ITV
The Interceptor – BBC
Mention:
Capital – BBC
The Musketeers – BBC
Independent Spirit Film Production
As it Grows – Dalian Adofo
Looking for Love – Menelik Shabbaz
Mandela, My Dad and Me – Daniel Vernon

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM PRODUCTION
#Legacy – Noel Clarke
Second Coming – Debbie Tucker Green
The Hard Stop – George Amponsah/Dionne Walker

FAVOURITE INTERNATIONAL MOVIE (MADE BY OR FEATURING BRITISH TALENT) [PUBLIC VOTING]
Beasts of No Nation – Idris Elba, AmaK Abebrese, Jude Akuwudike
Beyond the Lights – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Aml Ameen
Captive – David Oyelowo
Concussion – Gugu Mbatha-Raw, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Star Wars – John Boyega

FAVOURITE AFRICAN UK MOVIE (MADE BY OR FEATURING BRITISH TALENT) [PUBLIC VOTING]
Basira in London – Phillippa Chiedu Abraham
Murderer in Law – Tolu Yesufu
Nana Means King – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Wojciech Dudzicz
The Cursed Ones – Nana Obiri-Yeboah & Maximilian Claussen
When Love Happens – Seyi Babatope

FAVOURITE COMEDY PRODUCTION [PUBLIC VOTING]
Chewing Gum – E4
Javone Prince Show – BBC2
Venus v Mars – Sky Living

FAVOURITE GRIME MUSIC PROMO [PUBLIC VOTING]
JME ft Giggs – Man Don’t Care
Lady Leshurr – Queens Speech 4
Lethal Bizzle – Fester Skank
Meridian Dan – German Whip
Section Boyz – Lock Orf
Skepta – Shut Down
Stormzy – Shut Up

PEOPLE’S CHOICE W. AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL SCREEN AWARDS [PUBLIC VOTING]
Favourite Film
PUBLIC VOTING
30 Days in Atlanta
Beasts of No Nation
Fifty
O Town
Taxi Driver
Thy Will be Done

FAVOURITE MALE SCREEN PERSONALITY [PUBLIC VOTING]
Abraham Attah
Anthony Monjaro
Oris Erhuero
Wale Ojo

FAVOURITE FEMALE SCREEN PERSONALITY [PUBLIC VOTING]
Eku Edewor
Gayle Ngozi Thompson-Igwebike
Nse Ikpe Etim
Omoni Oboli
Uru Eke

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s